The District Athletics Championships took place at the Antrim Forum on Tuesday 2nd May. Congratulations to all athletes who took part:
Mini Boys – 3rd in Team Competition
1st 100m - Jacob Picking
1st 4 x 100m Relay
1st High Jump - Joshua Canavan
6th 100m - Harrison Orr
Minor Boys – 2nd in Team Competition
1st 100m – Jack McNab
1st Long Jump – Jack McNab
1st 800m – Evan Tosh
2nd 4 x 100 m Relay
3rd High Jump – Adam Young
4th High Jump – Josh Fletcher
6th 800m – Max Strong
Junior Boys - 2nd in Team Competition
1st 800m - Michael Woloszyn
1st Triple Jump - Daniel Ogilby
2nd Long Jump - Daniel Ogilby
1st Shot Putt - Antoni Derezenski
1st Hammer - Antoni Derezenski,
2nd Triple Jump - Joseph Donnelly
2nd Javelin - Alex Molyneaux
2nd Hammer - Oscar Coiley
4th Shot Putt - Oscar Coiley
4th 800m - Alex Simon
4th 200m Caleb McWhinney
6th 100m Caleb McWhinney
Inter Boys - 1st in Team Competition
1st - 4 x 100m relay
1st Long Jump - Chris O’Hara
5th 100m - Chris O’Hara
1st 400 m Hurdles - Finn McAlorum
2nd 100m Hurdles - Finn McAlorum
2nd 200m - Reuben Gourley
2nd 1500m - Oscar Purvis
2nd Shot - Yasha Peters
2nd Hammer - Yasha Peters
2nd Discus - Zach Archer
2nd High Jump - Alex French
3rd Discus - Aaron Caldwell
3rd 200m - Breakthrough John
3rd 400m - Max McKittrick
4th 100m - Chester Enriquez
4th 800m - Johnny Nicholson
5th 400m - Robbie Tosh
5th Hammer - Kain McGrorry
6th Shot - Aaron Brolly
Senior Boys
2nd long jump - Matthew Mallon
3rd High Jump - Matthew Mallon
3rd 1500m - Hugo Reilly Stuart
Mini girls Results
6th - Mini Relay
Minor Results
2nd 75m Hurdles - Keri Gray - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
2nd High Jump - Holly Johnston - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
2nd Shot - Esther Lawrence - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
2nd Minor relay - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
3rd Shot - Niamh Cunningham - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
4th 800m - Esther Lawrence
5th High Jump - Jessica Smyth
6th 100m - Molly Adams
6th Long Jump - Keri Gray
Junior Results
1st 100m and 200m - Eve Manson - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
Junior Relay 2nd Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
3rd 800m and 75m hurdles - Sophia Morwood - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
4th 75m hurdles - Rosa Clarke
4th Shot - Isabella O’Connor
4th Javelin - Erin O’Brien
4th Hammer - Evie Lewis
5th 100m - Ella Sofia Downey
5th 800m - Rosa Clarke
5th Hammer - Holly Ross
6th Discus - Holly Ross
Intermediate Results
1st 80m hurdles - Hope Daniels - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
1st 300m hurdles - Hope Daniels - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
1st Triple Jump - Emma Campbell - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
1st Javelin - Grace McAllister - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
2nd Shot - Wiktoria Januszewska - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
3rd Javelin - Phoebe Bradley - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
3rd Hammer - Wiktoria Januszewska - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
3rd 100m - Anouk Bosket - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
3rd 300m - Faith Hillis - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
3rd Inter Relay - Qualifies for Ulster Schools’
4th 800m - Chloe Craig
4th Discus and hammer - Gail Payot
5th 200m - Anouk Bosket
5th 800m - Ines Scott
6th Long Jump - Emma Campbell