Belfast Royal Academy - founded 1785

   

Calendar of Events

← February 2017 April 2017 → iCal Import
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
World Book Day, Library

DTP Booster (Diphtheria, Tetanus & Polio) and Meningitis C Vaccination, Form IV, Girls’ Gym

NBALC Symposium from 09:00 in the Assembly Hall
3
DTP Booster (Diphtheria, Tetanus & Polio) and Meningitis C Vaccination, Form IV, Girls’ Gym

Senior Scripture Union Weekend: Seaview House, Kilkeel

Drug Awareness presentation periods 1 & 2 for Form III
4
Senior Scripture Union Weekend: Seaview House, Kilkeel

D of E: Form III Bronze Girls’ Expedition Training Day
5
Senior Scripture Union Weekend: Seaview House, Kilkeel
6
Controlled Assessment: GCSE French, Writing 2, Test

Meeting: Senior Leadership Team, School Heritage Room, 3.30 p.m.
7
Rugby: Danske Bank Ulster Schools’ Medallion Shield, Finals, Kingspan Stadium, 2.30 p.m.

Assembly: Presentation to Form LVI and MVI by Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service (to be confirmed)

Form 5, English Language Mock examination Paper 2, in the morning
8
Careers: NI Higher Education Conference, all Form LVI pupils, 10.00 a.m. – 12 noon

School operates as a half day and ends for all pupils at 12.00 noon

Parent-Teacher Consultations: Form IV, 1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m. Pupils should attend.
9
Meeting: Head of Department, School Heritage Room, 3.30 p.m.

Subject Choice Deadline: Form III
10
George Watson’s Model United Nations Conference, Edinburgh
11
George Watson’s Model United Nations Conference, Edinburgh
12
George Watson’s Model United Nations Conference, Edinburgh
13
Meeting: Senior Leadership Team, School Heritage Room, 3.30 p.m.

Progress Reports: Form MVI. To be completed by 1.10 p.m.
14
Meeting: Friends of the Academy, School Heritage Room, 7.00 p.m.

Subject Choice Deadline: Form II

Meeting: Finance Committee, School Heritage Room, 4.30 p.m.
15
Spring Concert: Ulster Hall, 7.30 p.m.

Progress Reports: Form LVI. To be completed by 1.10 p.m.
16
Parent-Teacher Consultation with subject teachers: Form I, 1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

School operates as a ‘Squash Day’ and ends for all pupils at 12.05 p.m.
17
Rugby: Danske Bank Schools’ Cup, Finals, Kingspan Stadium, 3.00 p.m.

Meeting: Quality Assurance Committee, School Heritage Room

Staff Day. Pupils should not attend.

Staff Development Day (pupils should not attend)

D of E: Form LVI Gold Foot Practice Expeditions
18
D of E: Form LVI Gold Foot Practice Expeditions
19
D of E: Form LVI Gold Foot Practice Expeditions
20
Meeting: Senior Leadership Team, School Heritage Room, 3.30 p.m.
21
Meeting: Board of Governors, School Heritage Room, 4.30 p.m.

Progress Reports: Form V. To be completed by 1.10 p.m.
22
Netball NI Cup/Shield/Plate Finals, Lisburn Racquets

Form 4 GCSE PE, Controlled Assessment – Orienteering, Palace Stables Armagh
23
Trip: Warsaw, Poland, Scripture Union

Meeting: Pupil Council, Library, 12.25 p.m. – 1.05 p.m.

Meeting: Head of Year, School Heritage Room, 3.30 p.m.
24
Trip: Warsaw, Poland, Scripture Union
25
Trip: Warsaw, Poland, Scripture Union

D of E: Form III Bronze Boys’ Practice Expedition
26
Trip: Warsaw, Poland, Scripture Union

D of E: Form III Bronze Boys’ Practice Expedition
27
Meeting: Senior Leadership Team, School Heritage Room, 3.30 p.m.
28
Progress Reports: Form IV. To be completed by 1.10 p.m.
29
Fieldwork: Biology, Greenmount CAFRE, AS Level (to be confirmed)
30
Meeting: Wellbeing Committee, MH3, 12.30 p.m.
31
Ben Madigan: Open Afternoon for Prospective Pupils and their Parents, 2.30 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.